JOHN A. B. JONES LODGE No. 529, F. & A. M.
CAMDEN, MISSISSIPPI

1911 to 1929

1911
FIRST OFFICERS
Worshipful Master Charles C. Mabry
Senior Warden James Frank Dick
Junior Warden John F. Cadenhead
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master Charles C. Mabry Secretary John B. Dendy
Senior Warden James Frank Dick Senior Deacon James G. Brewer
Junior Warden Luther T. McDaniel Junior Deacon Joseph H. Mitchel
Treasurer Robert H. Adkisson Tyler William E. Dendy

Members: Thomas M. Anderson, John F. Cadenhead, Henry Clore, Willis A. Maxwell, James W. McKay, James H. Melvin, John W. Melvin, Robert A. Melvin, John G. Rimmer.

1912
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master James F. Dick Secretary John W. Melvin
Senior Warden John S. Rimmer Senior Deacon Robert A. Melvin
Junior Warden Luther T. McDaniel Junior Deacon William E. Dendy
Treasurer Henry Clore Tyler Robert H. Addkison

Past Master: Charles C. Mabry

Members: Thomas M. Anderson, James G. Brewer, John F. Cadenhead, John B. Dendy, John C. King, Willie A. Maxwell, James H. Melvin, Sr., Joseph H. Mitchell, James W. McKay, Joel Peterson, Sr., Ora B. Thornton

Additions/Deletions:

1913
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master John Shelby Rimmer Secretary James W. McKay
Senior Warden Henry Clore Senior Deacon Robert A. Melvin
Junior Warden John W. Melvin Junior Deacon James H. Melvin
Treasurer Willis A. Maxwell Tyler Elijah P. Gober *
James E. Clower
* Died in office

Past Masters: James F. Dick, Charles C. Mabry

Members: Robert H. Addkison, Thomas M. Anderson, James G. Brewer, Henry R. Casten, John C. King, Luther T. McDaniel, Joel Peterson, Sr., Ora B. Thornton

Additions/Deletions:

1914
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master Henry Clore Secretary James W. McKay
Senior Warden John W. Melvin Senior Deacon John S. Rimmer
Junior Warden Ora B. Thornton Junior Deacon Henry R. Casten
Treasurer Willis A. Maxwell Tyler James E. Clower

Past Masters: James F. Dick, Charles C. Mabry

Members: Richard H. Addkison, James G. Brewer, Leon Ginsburg, Robert A. Melvin, James H. Melvin, Luther T. McDaniel, J. L. Muskelly, Joel Peterson, Thomas H. Simpson, Walter W. Watts

Additions/Deletions:

1915
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master J. W. Melvin Secretary J. W. McKay
Senior Warden O. B. Thornton Senior Deacon J. S. Rimmer
Junior Warden R. A. Melvin Junior Deacon Henry R. Casten
Treasurer W. A. Maxwell Tyler James E. Clower

Members: Richard H. Addkison, James G. Brewer, Willis A. Maxwell, Robert A. Melvin, James H. Melvin, Luther T. McDaniel, James W. McKay, Joseph W. McKay, Thomas H. Simpson, Ora B. Thornton, Walter W. Watts

Additions/Deletions:

1916
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master John W. Melvin PM Secretary Young Bert Olive
Senior Warden Robert A. Melvin Senior Deacon John S. Rimmer PM
Junior Warden Henry R. Castens Junior Deacon Magruder L Mansell
Treasurer Henry Clore PM Tyler James E. Clower

Members: Richard H. Addkison, James G. Brewer, J. Neal Brien, Clifford  Chapman, Willis A. Maxwell, Robert A. Melvin, James H. Melvin, Luther T. McDaniel, James W. McKay, Joseph W. McKay, Thomas H. Simpson, Ora B. Thornton, Walter W. Watts

Additions/Deletions:

1917
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master Robert A. Melvin Secretary John W. Melvin
Senior Warden Henry R. Castens Senior Deacon John S. Rimmer
Junior Warden Magruder L. Mansell Junior Deacon Clifford P. Chapman
Treasurer Henry Clore Tyler Robert H. Addkison

Members: James G. Brewer, J. Neal Brien, James E. Clower, Thomas A. Ferguson, Clide E. Lowry, Willis A. Maxwell, James H. Melvin, Sr., Luther T. McDaniel, Joseph W. McKay, Young B. Oliver, Thomas H. Simpson, Ora B. Thornton, Walter W. Watts

Additions/Deletions:

1918
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master Henry Clore PM Secretary Clyde E. Lowry
Senior Warden Henry R. Castens Senior Deacon John S. Rimmer PM
Junior Warden James H. Melvin Junior Deacon Ora B. Thornton
Treasurer Robert H Addison Tyler James E. Clower

Past Masters: John W. Melvin, Robert Alexander Melvin

Members: James A. Barnett, James G. Brewer, J. Neal Brien, Elton B. Cauthen, Clifford P. Chapman, Thomas A. Ferguson, Magruder L. Mansell, Willis A. Maxwell, Luther I. McDaniel, Joseph W. McKay, Young B. Olive, Thomas H. Simpson, Walter W. Watts

Additions/Deletions:

1919
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master Henry Clore PM Secretary Elton B. Cauthen
Senior Warden Henry R. Castens Senior Deacon John S. Rimmer
Junior Warden James H. Melvin Junior Deacon Ora B. Thornton
Treasurer Robert H. Addkison Tyler James E. Clower

Past Masters: John W. Melvin, Robert A. Melvin

Members: James A. Barnette, James G. Brewer, J. Neal Brien, Clifford P. Chapman, J. Frank Dick, Thomas A. Ferguson, Clyde E. Lowry, Magruder L. Mansell, Willis A. Maxwell, Luther T. McDaniel, Joseph W. McKay, Young B. Olive, Thomas H. Simpson, Walter W. Watts

Additions/Deletions:

1920
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master John W. Melvin PM Secretary Elton B. Cauthen
Senior Warden Henry R. Castins Senior Deacon Henry Clore PM
Junior Warden Ora B. Thornton Junior Deacon Magruder L. Mansell
Treasurer Robert H. Addkison Tyler James E. Clower

Past Masters: J. Frank Dick, Robert A. Melvin, John S. Rimmer

Members: Young B. O. Adams, James A. Barnette, James G. Brewer, J. Neal Brien, Clifford P. Chapman, Wirt B. Cooper, John Cooper, Luther N. Davis, Clyde E. Lowry, Willis A. Maxwell, James H. Melvin, Luther T. McDaniel, Earl McKay, Young Birt Olive, J. Magruder Olive, Thomas H. Simpson, John E. Steen, W. Walter Watts

Additions/Deletions:

1921
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master Ora B. Thornton Secretary * Luther N. Davis
John W. Melvin PM
Senior Warden Magruder L. Mansell Senior Deacon John S. Rimmer PM
Junior Warden Young B. O. Adams Junior Deacon John Magruder Olive
Treasurer Robert H. Addkisson Tyler John Cooper
* Two different men are listed as serving as Secretary.

Past Masters: Henry Clore, J. Frank Dick, Robert A. Melvin

Members: James A. Barnette, James G. Brewer, J. Neal Brien, Samuel Lawrence Brown, Henry Casten, Elton B. Cauthen, Clifford P. Chapman, James E. Clower, Wirt B. Cooper, Luther N. Davis, Cyrus Hamilton Ellis, Clyde E. Lowry, Willis A. Maxwell, James H. Melvin, George M. Melvin, Luther T. McDaniel, H. Earl McKay, Young Birt Olive, George B. Olive, Thomas H. Simpson, John Edwin Steen, Thomas Juan Wilder

Additions/Deletions:

1922
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master Magruder L. Mansell Secretary John W. Melvin PM
Senior Warden Young B. O. Adams Senior Deacon John S. Rimmer PM
Junior Warden James E. Clower Junior Deacon Wirt B. Cooper
Treasurer Henry Clore PM Tyler Thomas Juan Wilder

Past Masters: J. Frank Dick, Robert A. Melvin, Ora B. Thornton

Members: Robert H. Addkisson, James A. Barnett, J. Neal Brien, Samuel L. Brown, Henry R. Castens, Elton B. Cauthon, Clifford P. Chapman, John Cooper, Marion C. Cooper, Luther N. Davis, Cyrus Hamilton, Clyde E. Lowry, Erasmus S. Mansell, Willis A. Maxwell, James H. Melvin, George M. Melvin, Luther T. McDaniel, Victor L. McDaniel, Young Birt Olive, John M. Olive, George G. Olive, Marline Russell, Thomas H. Simpson, John E. Stein, Roy Willbanks

Additions/Deletions:

1923
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master Young Bert Olive Adams Secretary John Wentworth Melvin PM
Senior Warden * Nathaniel C. Moncrief
James Elmer Clower
Senior Deacon John Shelby Rimmer PM
Junior Warden * Frank Oswalt
Thomas Juan Wilder
Junior Deacon Victor Loreine McDaniel
Treasurer Henry Clore PM Tyler Elton Bennett Cauthen
* Lodge returns show two different men serving in these offices

Past Masters: James Frank Dick, Magruder Lee Mansell, Robert Alexander Melvin, Orlando Ball Thornton

Members: Robert Henry Addkisson, James A. Barnett, James Neal Brien, Samuel Lawrence Brown, Henry Robert Castens, Clifford P. Chapman, John Cooper, Wirt Bacon Cooper, Marion Crum Cooper, Luther Nathaniel Davis, Cyrus Hamilton Ellis, Eric Barnett Flippen, Roy Carl Hutchinson, Clyde Eddystone Lowry, Erasmus Sydney Mansell, Willis Addison Maxwell, James Henry Melvin, George McMurtray Melvin, Starkey Collins Milton, Nathaniel Clifton Moncreif, Luther Thomas McDaniel, Young Bert Olive, John Magruder Olive, George Gilbert Olive, Frank Oswalt, Marline Russell, Thomas Hillery Simpson, John Edwin Steen, Samuel James Thornton, William Joshia Ward, Lee Roy Wilbanks

Additions/Deletions:

1924
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master John Shelby Rimmer PM Secretary John Whitworth Melvin PM
Senior Warden James Elmer Clower Senior Deacon Victor Loraine McDaniel
Junior Warden Thomas Juan Wilder Junior Deacon Samuel James Thornton
Treasurer Henry Clore PM Tyler Young Bert Olive Adams PM

Past Masters: James Frank Dick, Magruder Lee Mansell, Robert Alexander Melvin, Orlando Bell Thornton

Members: Robert Henry Addkison, James Andrew Barnett, James Neal Brien, Samuel Lawrence Brown, Henry Robert Castens, Elton Bennett Cauthen, Clifford P. Chapman, John Cooper, Wirt Bacon Cooper, Marion Crum Cooper, Cyrus Hamilton Ellis, Eric Barnett Flippen, Clyde Eddystone Lowry, Erasmus Sydney Mansell, Willis Addison Maxwell, Isaac Shelby Maxwell, James Henry Melvin, George McMurtray Melvin, Starkey Collins Milton, Nathaniel Clifton Moncrief, Luther Thomas McDaniel, Young Bert Olive, John Magruder Olive, George Gilbert Olive, Frank Oswalt, Marline Russell, Thomas Hillery Simpson, John Edwin Steen, William Josiah Ward, Lee Roy Wilbanks

Additions/Deletions:

1925
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master James Elmer Clower Secretary John Whitworth Melvin PM
Senior Warden Victor Lorraine McDaniel Senior Deacon John Shelby Rimmer PM
Junior Warden Thomas Juan Wilder Junior Deacon Henry Robert Castens
Treasurer Henry Clore PM Tyler Starkey Collins Milton

Past Masters: Young Bert Olive Adams, James Frank Dick, Magruder Lee Mansell, Robert Alexander Melvin, Orlando Ball Thornton

Members: Robert Henry Addkinson, James Andrew Barnett, James Neal Brien, Samuel Lawrence Brown, Elton Bennett Cauthen, Clifford Pennington Chapman, John Cooper, Marion Crum Cooper, Cyrus Hamilton Ellis, Eric Barnett Flippen, Clyde Eddystone Lowry, Isaac Shelby Maxwell, George McMurtray Melvin, Luther Thomas McDaniel, Young Bert Olive, John Magruder Olive, George Gilbert Olive, Marline Russell, Thomas Hillery Simpson, John Edward Steen, Samuel James Thornton, William Josiah Ward, Lee Roy Willbanks

Additions/Deletions:

1926
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master Victor Loraine McDaniel Secretary John Whitworth Melvin PM
Senior Warden Henry Robert Casten Senior Deacon John Shelby Rimmer PM
Junior Warden Augustus Frederic Barnette Junior Deacon Thomas Juan Wilder
Treasurer Henry Clore PM Tyler Starkey Collins Milton

Past Masters: Young Bert Olive Adams, James Elmer Clower, James Frank Dick, Magruder Lee Mansell, Robert Alexander Melvin

Members: Robert Henry Addkinson, James Andrew Barnett, James Neal Brien, Samuel Lawrence Brown, Elton Bennett Cauthen, Clifford Pennington Chapman, John Cooper, Marion Crum Cooper, Cyrus Hamilton Ellis, Eric Barnett Flippen, Clyde Eddystone Lowry, Willis Addison Maxwell, Isaac Shelby Maxwell, George McMurtray Melvin, Young Bert Olive, John Magruder Olive, George Gilbert Olive, Marline Russell, Thomas Hillery Simpson, John Edwin Steen, Samuel James Thornton, William Josiah Ward, Lee Roy Willbanks

Additions/Deletions:

1927
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master Henry Robert Castens Secretary John Whitworth Melvin PM
Senior Warden Augustus Frederick Barnette Senior Deacon Victor Loraine McDaniel PM
Junior Warden John Shelby Rimmer PM Junior Deacon Thomas Juan Wilder
Treasurer Henry Clore PM Tyler James Elmer Clower PM

Past Masters: Young Bert Olive Adams, James Frank Dick, Magruder Lee Mansell, Robert Alexander Melvin

Members: Robert Henry Addkinson, James Andrew Barnett, Walter Henry Boutwell, Samuel Lawrence Brown, Elton Bennett Cauthen, Clifford Pennington Chapman, John Cooper, Marion Crum Cooper, Cyrus Hamilton Ellis, Eric Barnett Flippin, Clyde Eddystone Lowry, Willis Addison Maxwell, Isaac Shelby Maxwell, George McMurtray Melvin, Starkey Collins Milton, Claude Uric McDaniel, Young Bert Olive, John Magruder Olive, George Gilbert Olive, Lester Eugene Potts, Marline Russell, Thomas Hillery Simpson, John Edwin Steen, Samuel James Thornton, William Josiah Ward, Lee Roy Willbanks

Additions/Deletions:

1928
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master John Whitworth Melvin PM Secretary John Shelby Rimmer PM
Senior Warden Augustus Frederick Barnette Senior Deacon Victor Loraine McDaniel PM
Junior Warden James Elmer Snowden Junior Deacon Henry Robert Castens PM
Treasurer Henry Clore PM Tyler Walter Henry Boutwell

Past Masters: Young Bert Olive Adams, James Elmer Cower, James Frank Dick, Magruder Lee Mansell, Robert Alexander Melvin

Members: Robert Henry Addkinson, Clarence Houston Alexander, James Andrew Barnett, Samuel Lawrence Brown, Elton Bennett Cauthen, Clifford Pennington Chapman, John Cooper, Marion Crum Cooper, Cyrus Hamilton Ellis, Eric Barnett Flippin, John Edward Gober, Clyde Eddystone Lowry, Willis Addison Maxwell, Isaac Shelby Maxwell, George McMurtray Melvin, James Henry Melvin, Stakey Collins Milton, Young Bert Olive, John Magruder Olive, George Gilbert Olive, Winner Marvin Palmer, Lester Eugene Russell, Thomas Hillery Simpson, John Edwin Steen, Samuel James Thornton, George William Thomas, William Josiah Ward, Lee Roy Willbanks, Thomas Juan Wilder

Additions/Deletions:

1929
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master John Whitworth Melvin PM Secretary John Shelby Rimmer PM
Senior Warden Edward Maxwell Clore Senior Deacon Victor Loraine McDaniel PM
Junior Warden Robert Alexander Melvin PM Junior Deacon Henry Robert Castens PM
Treasurer Henry Clore PM Tyler George William Thomas

Past Masters: Young Bert Olive Adams, James Elmer Clower, James Frank Dick, Magruder Lee Mansell

Members: Robert Henry Addkinson, Clarence Houston Alexander, Augustus Frederick Barnette, James Andrew Barnett, Walter Henry Boutwell, Samuel Lawrence Brown, William Clarence Burgess, Elton Bennett Cauthen, Clifford Pennington Chapman, John Cooper, Wirt Bacon Cooper, Cyrus Hamilton Ellis, Eric Barnett Flippen, John Edward Gober, William Henderson Hill, Clyde Eddystone Lowry, Willis Addison Maxwell, Isaac Shelby Maxwell, Lee Norwood Maxwell, George McMurtray Melvin, James Henry Melvin, Stakey Collins Milton, Spencer Bullis Murray, Claude Uric McDaniel, Young Bert Olive, John Magruder Olive, George Gilbert Olive, Winner Marvin Palmer, Lester Eugene Potts, Marline Russell, Thomas Hilary Simpson, John Edwin Steen, Samuel James Thornton, William Josiah Ward, Lee Roy Willbanks, Thomas Juan Wilder

Additions/Deletions: