CIRCLE LODGE No. 590, F. & A. M.
MADISON, MISSISSIPPI

UNDER DISPENSATION: April 24, 1923
CHARTERED: February 20, 1924
DEFUNCT: January 21, 1938

HISTORY

MEMBERS

1923
FIRST OFFICERS
Worshipful Master Loyal Garnett Reese
Senior Warden Frank P. Henderson
Junior Warden William Morman Hughes

Charter Members: Frank P. Henderson, Lucius Cothern, William Morman Hughes, Robert W. Whaley, James E. Calhoun, Loyal G. Reese, David R. Hearn, Lindsey Reese, R. L. Bunyard

Members: John L. Boudousquie, R. L. Bunyard, J. E. Calhoun, L. Cothern, William J. Covington, Thomas M. Crouch, William G. Dorrah, George N. Frisbie, Evan Gallagher, David R. Hearn, Carl E. Hinderson, Dan H. Hill, Louis C. Jones, William E. Mann, Walter H. Moffitt, Emmitt L. Montgomery, Hugh C. Montgomery, William H. Parman, William H. Rodgers, Lindsey G. Reese, Walter R. Shearer, Lester L. Williams, R. W. Whaley

Additions/Deletions:

1924
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master Loyal Garnett Reese Secretary John L. Boudousquie
Senior Warden William N Hughes Senior Deacon Thomas M. Crouch
Junior Warden William G. Dorrah, Jr. Junior Deacon Emmitt L Montgomery
Treasurer Walter R. Shearer Tyler Linsey T. Reese

Past Master: David R. Hearn

Members: Robert L. Bunyard, James E. Calhoun, Lucious Cothern, William J. Covington, George N. Frisbie, Evan W. Gallagher, William S. Gallagher, Harley W. Gray, Carl E. Henderson, Frank P. Henderson, Dan. H. Hill, Louis C. Jones, Lester D. Lillard, William E. Mann, Walter H. Moffitt, Hugh C. Montgomery, William H. Parman, Edward T. Potts, Clinton McKinley Rhodes, William H. Vesey, Lester L. Williams, Robert W. Whaley

Additions/Deletions:

1925
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master William Norman Hughes Secretary John Louis Boudousquie
Senior Warden William Gayle Dorroh, Jr. Senior Deacon Joseph DuBorn Lipscomb
Junior Warden William S. Gallagher Junior Deacon Murry Smith Cox
Treasurer Walter Richard Shearer Tyler Hugh Graham Thompson

Past Masters: David R. Hearn, Loyal G. Reese

Members: Jas. E. Calhoun, Joshiah Stewart Clark, Lucius Cothern, William J. Covington, Thomas Mayo Crouch, Evan W. Gallagher, Harley W. Gray, Carl E. Henderson, Frank P. Henderson, Dan H. Hill, Carl E. Hill, Louis C. Jones, Lester D. Lillard, Wm. Earnest Mann, Emmett L. Montgomery, Hugh C. Montgomery, Walter H. Moffitt, Edward T. Potts, Lindsey T. Reese, Clinton McKinley Rhodes, William Henry Smith, Robert W. Whaley, Lester L. Williams, William H. Veasey, David W. Yandell

Additions/Deletions:

1926
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master William Gayle Dorroh, Jr. Secretary Loyal Garnett Reese PM
Senior Warden William Stewart Gallagher Senior Deacon John Louis Boudousquie
Junior Warden Murry Smith Cox Junior Deacon Josiah Stewart Clark
Treasurer Walter Richard Shearer Tyler Hugh Graham Thompson

Past Master: William Norman Hughes

Members: Herman Leroy Blough. James Emmett Calhoun, Lucius Cothern, William Joseph Covington, Thomas Mayo Crouch, Alva Dwight Felder, Evan W. Gallagher, Harley Winter Gray, Bizer Berniece Gulledge, Julius Stokes Harris, Carl Emmett Henderson, Frank Prentiss Henderson, James Keithly Herring, Daniel Henry Hill, Carl Edgar Hill, Louis Carter Jones, Lester Draughan Lillard, Joseph Dubois Lipscomb, Clifton Daniel Mann, Wm. Earnest Mann, Walter Hanford Moffitt, Emmett Leroy Montgomery, Hugh Cannon Montgomery, Edward Thomas Potts, Guy Rencher Prince, Clinton McKinley Rhodes, Thomas Lindsey Reese, William Henry Smith, William Hosea Vesey, Robert William Whaley, David Winston Yandell

Additions/Deletions:

1927
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master William Stuart Gallagher Secretary William Gayle Dorroh, Jr.
Senior Warden Walter Richard Shearer Senior Deacon Josiah Stewart Clark
Junior Warden John Louis Boudousquie Junior Deacon Evan Gallagher
Treasurer William Earnest Mann Tyler Bizer Bernice Gulledge

Past Masters: William Norman Hughes, Loyal Garnett Reese

Members: Hiram Leroy Blough. Lucius Cothern, Hugh Craig Castle, William Joshua Covington, Murray Smith Cox, Thomas Mayo Crouch, Harley Winter Gray, Julius Stokes Harris, Carl Emmett Henderson, Frank Prentiss Henderson, James Keithley Herring, Daniel Henry Hill, Carl Edgar Hill, Lewis Carter Jones, Lester Draughan Lillard, Joseph Dubois Lipscomb, Clifton Daniel Mann, Walter Hanford Moffett, Emmett Laffayette Montgomery, Hugh Cameron Montgomery, Edward Thomas Potts, Guy Rencher Prince, Willie Daniel Ratliff, Thomas Lindsey Reese, Clint McKinley Rhodes, William Henry Smith, Hugh Graeme Thompson, William Hoseah Veasey, Robert William Whaley, David Windal Yandell, John Bell Yandell

Additions/Deletions:

1928
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master Loyal Garnett Reese PM Secretary James Keithley Herring
Senior Warden John Louis Boudousquie Senior Deacon Josiah Stewart Clark
Junior Warden Guy Rencher Prince Junior Deacon Bizer Bernice Gullidge
Treasurer William Earnest Mann Tyler Edward Thomas Potts

Past Masters: William Norman Hughes, William Gayle Dorroh

Members: Hiram Leroy Blough, Lucius Cothern, Hugh Craig Castle, William Joshua Covington, Murray Smith Cox, Thomas Mayo Crouch, Harley Winter Gray, Julius Stokes Harris, Frank Prentiss Henderson, Carl Emmett Henderson, Carl Edgar Hill, William Stuart Gallagher, Lewis Carter Jones, Lester Draughan Lillard, Joseph Dubois Lipscomb, Jacob Alexander Lucas, Clifton Daniel Mann, Walter Hanford Moffett, Emmett Lafayette Montgomery, Hugh Cameron Montgomery, Eugene Thomas Potts, Willie Daniel Ratliff, Thomas Lindsey Reese, Clint McKinley Rhodes, William Henry Smith, Walter Richard Shearer, William Hoseah Veasey, Robert William Whaley, David Windal Yandell, John Bell Yandell

Additions/Deletions:

1929
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master Walter Richard Shearer Secretary James Keithly Herring
Senior Warden Carl Emmett Henderson Senior Deacon Guy Rencher Prince
Junior Warden Josiah Stewart Clark Junior Deacon Eugene Thomas Potts
Treasurer William Earnest Mann Tyler Edward Thomas Potts

Past Masters: William Gayle Dorroh, Jr., William Stuart Gallagher, William Norman Hughes, Loyal Garnett Reese

Members: Hiram Leroy Blough, John Louis Boudousquie, Hugh Craig Castle, Lucius Cothern, William Joshua Covington, Murray Smith Cox, Thomas Mayo Crouch, Harley Winter Gray, Bizer Bernice Gullege, Julius Stokes Harris, Frank Prentiss Henderson, Carl Edgar Hill, Lewis Carter Jones, Lester Draughan Lillard, Joseph Dubois Lipscomb, Jacob Alexander Lonas, Clifton Daniel Mann, Walter Hanford Moffett, Emmett Lafayette Montgomery, Hugh Cameron Montgomery, Benjamin Ferell Nelson, Willie Daniel Ratliff, Thomas Lindsey Reese, Clinton McKinley Rhodes, William Henry Smith, William Hoseah Veasey, Robert William Whaley, David Windall Yandell, John Bell Yandell

Additions/Deletions:

1930
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master Carl Emmett Henderson Secretary James Keithley Herring
Senior Warden William Gayle Dorroh, Jr. PM Senior Deacon William Norman Hughes PM
Junior Warden Walter Manford Moffitt Junior Deacon Benjamin Ferrell Nelson
Treasurer William Earnest Mann Tyler Jacob Alexander Lonas

Past Masters: William Stuart Gallagher, Loyal Garnett Reese, Walter Richard Shearer

Members: William Russell Bennett, Hiram Leroy Blough, John Louis Boudousquie, Hugh Craig Castle, Josiah Stewart Clark, Lucius Cothern, William Josiah Covington, Murray Smith Cox, Thomas Mayo Crouch, Bizer Bernice Gullege, Julius Stokes Harris, Frank Prentiss Henderson, Carl Edgar Hill, Lewis Carter Jones, Lester Draughan Lillard, Joseph Dubois Lipscomb, Clifton Daniel Mann, Emmett Lafayette Montgomery, Hugh Cameron Montgomery, Eugene Thomas Potts, Willie Daniel Ratliff, Thomas Lindsey Reese, Clinton McKinley Rhodes, William Henry Smith, Robert William Whaley, John Bell Yandell

Additions/Deletions:

1931
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master John Louis Boudousquie Secretary James Keithley Herring
Senior Warden Benjamin Ferrell Nelson Senior Deacon Thomas Mayo Crouch
Junior Warden Josiah Stewart Clark Junior Deacon William Russell Bennett
Treasurer William Ernest Mann Tyler Clifton Daniel Mann

Past Masters: William Stuart Gallagher, Carl Emmett Henderson, William Norman Hughes, Loyal Garnett Reese, Walter Richard Shearer

Members: Hiram Leroy Blough, Hugh Craig Castle, William Walker Coopwood, Lucius Cothern, William Josiah Covington, Murray Smith Cox, Bizer Bernice Gulledge, Julius Stokes Harris, Frank Prentiss Henderson, Carl Edgar Hill, Lewis Carter Jones, Farmer Kelly, Lester Draughan Lillard, Joseph Dubois Lipscomb, Jacob Alexander Lonar, Walter Hanford Moffitt, Emmett Lafayette Montgomery, Hugh Cameron Montgomery, Edward Thomas Potts, Eugene Thomas Potts, Willie Daniel Ratliff, Thomas Lindsey Reese, Clinton McKinley Rhodes, William Henry Smith, Robert William Whaley, John Bell Yandell

Additions/Deletions:

1932
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master Benjamin Ferrell Nelson Secretary James Keithley Herring
Senior Warden Josiah Stewart Clark Senior Deacon William Russell Bennett
Junior Warden Thomas Mayo Crouch Junior Deacon William Norman Hughes PM
Treasurer Hugh Cameron Montgomery Tyler Julius Stokes Harris

Past Masters: John Louis Boudousquie, William Stuart Gallagher, Carl Emmett Henderson, Loyal Garnett Reese, Walter Richard Shearer

Members: Hiram Leroy Blough, Hugh Craig Castle, William Walker Coopwood, Lucius Cothern, William Josiah Covington, Murray Smith Cox, Bizer Bernice Gulledge, Frank Prentiss Henderson, Carl Edgar Hill, Lewis Carter Jones, Farmer Kelly, Lester Draughan Lillard, Joseph Dubois Lipscomb, Jacob Alexander Lonas, Clifton Daniel Mann, William Earnest Mann, Walter Hanford Moffitt, Emmett Lafayette Montgomery, Edward Thomas Potts, Eugene Thomas Potts, Willie Daniel Ratliff, Thomas Lindsey Reese, Clinton McKinley Rhodes, William Henry Smith, Robert William Whaley, John Bell Yandell

Additions/Deletions:

1933
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master Josiah Stewart Clark Secretary Benjiman Ferrell Nelson PM
Senior Warden Thomas Mayo Crouch Senior Deacon William Norman Hughes PM
Junior Warden James Keithly Herring Junior Deacon Julius Stokes Harris
Treasurer Hugh Cameron Montgomery Tyler Charles Hendrix

Past Masters: Loyal Garnett Reese, Carl Emmett Henderson, Walter Richard Shearer

Members: Hiram Leroy Blough, William Josiah Covington, Murray Smith Cox, Bizer Bernice Gullege, Frank Prentiss Henderson, Carl Edgar Hill, Lewis Carter Jones, Farmer Kelly, Jacob Alexander Lonas, Clifton Daniel Mann, William Daniel Ratliff, Robert William Whaley, John Bell Yandell, Theodore Kermit Scott

Additions/Deletions:

1934
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master Thomas Mayo Crouch Secretary Murray Smith Cox
Senior Warden James Keithley Herring Senior Deacon William Norman Hughes PM
Junior Warden Julius Stokes Harris Junior Deacon Charles Hendrix
Treasurer Hugh Cameron Montgomery Tyler Bizer Bernice Gulledge

Past Masters: Carl Emmett Henderson, Benjamin Ferrel Nelson, Walter Richard Shearer

Members: Hiram Leroy Blough, Willam Josiah Covington, Frank Prentiss Henderson, Carl Edgar Hill, Lewis Carter Jones, Jacob Alexander Langford, Clifton Daniel Mann, Willie Daniel Ratliff, Theodore Kermit Scott, Robert William Whaley, John Bell Yandell

Additions/Deletions:

1935
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master James Keithley Herring Secretary Thomas Mayo Crouch PM **
Senior Warden Murray Smith Cox Senior Deacon William Norman Hughes PM
Junior Warden John Louis Boudousquie PM * Junior Deacon Charles Hendrick
Treasurer Hugh Cameron Montgomery Tyler Bizer Bernice Gulledge
* Acting Secretary  ** Resigned August 12

Past Masters: Carl Emmett Henderson, Benjamin Ferrell Nelson, Walter Richard Shearer

Members: Hiram Leroy Blough, William Josuah Covington, Julius Stokes Harris, Frank Prentiss Henderson, Lamar Hendrick, Jr., Carl Edgar Hill, Lewis Carter Jones, Jacob Alexander Lonas, Clifton Daniel Mann, Willie Daniel Ratliff, Robert William Whaley, John Bell Yandell

Additions/Deletions:

1936
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master John Louis Boudousquie PM Secretary James Keithley Herring PM
Senior Warden William Smith Cox Senior Deacon Lamar Hendrick, Jr.
Junior Warden William Norman Hughes PM Junior Deacon Bizer Bernice Gulledge
Treasurer Hugh Cameron Montgomery Tyler John Henry Morrow PM *
* of Gloster Lodge No. 399 with membership therein

Past Master: Carl Emmett Henderson

Members: William Josiah Covington, Charles Hendrick, Carl Edgar Hill, Clifton Daniel Mann, Willie Daniel Ratliff, Robert William Whaley

Additions/Deletions:

1937
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master John Louis Boudousquie Secretary
Senior Warden Senior Deacon
Junior Warden Junior Deacon
Treasurer Tyler

Past Master: Carl Emmett Henderson

Members: William Smith Cox, William Josiah Covington, Bizer Bernice Gulledge, Charles Hendrick, Lamar Hendrick, Jr., James Keithley Herring, Carl Edgar Hill, William Norman Hughes, Clifton Daniel Mann, Hugh Cameron Montgomery, Willie Daniel Ratliff, Robert William Whaley

NOTE: no report made to Grand Lodge for this year