CANTON LODGE No. 28, F. & A. M.
CANTON, MISSISSIPPI

1870 to 1889

1870
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master J. M. Lewis - PGC Secretary S. S. Shipp
Senior Warden John W. Yeargain Senior Deacon C. L. Gross
Junior Warden A. Karpe Junior Deacon V. W. Werner
Treasurer D. C. Landers Tyler J. A. Dinkins

Past Masters: W. S. Bailey, J. T. Cameron - PGJW., Geo. R. Fearn - GM, C. B. Galloway, A. M. Gurley, Wm. Priestly

Members: Leon Bailey, A. D. Barlow, J. W. Baughn, W. N. Bledsoe, M. Bloomfield, B. I. Bridges, A. H. Cage, J. C. Cameron, M. Cameron, W. J. Cameron, W. H. Cassell, E. H. Coleman, E. Cordts, T. R. Clarke, M. C. Daughtry, W. E. Dancy, K. C. Devine, C. H. Dinkins, George Earnest, John Errickson, M. C. Ewing, Lewis Finley, Singleton Garrett, B. C. Gough, H. Gwinner, S. Haberstroh, Geo. C. Harris, Jo. Hart, Peter Heizer, M. Hesdoffer, M. Joel, Samuel Loeb, A. Macfarlane, J. W. Maxwell, J. H. Montford, A. N. Parker, J. R. Powell, J. A. Preston, J. T. Priestley, J. J. Richards, R. Y. Seater, Thos. Sevier, L. W. Smith, T. S. Smith, A. S. Sneed, A. W. Stanford, William Stewart, W. B. Stinson, J. VanRonkle, W. P. Wallace, A. G. Wallace, S. C. Witherspoon, O. W. Wyse

Entered Apprentice Members: E. L. Ross, Thomas Stewart

Fellow-Craft Members: J. R. Cameron

Additions/Deletions:

1871
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master J. M. Lewis Secretary Leon Bailey
Senior Warden John W. Yeargain Senior Deacon J. W. Maxwell
Junior Warden Sam S. Shipp Junior Deacon S. C. Witherspoon
Treasurer A. Karpe Tyler Peter Heizer

Past Masters: W. S. Bailey, J. T. Cameron, Geo. R. Fearn PGM, C. B. Galloway, A. M. Gurley, W. Priestley

Members: J. J. Andrews, A. D. Barlow, J. W. Baughn, W. N. Bledsoe, M. Bloomfield, R. J. Bridges, A. H. Cage, J. C. Cameron, M. Cameron, W. J. Cameron, A. G. Cassell, W. H. Cassell, E. Cordts, T. R. Clark, J. W. Dancy, W. E. Dancy, M. C. Daughtry, C. H. Dinkins, J. A. Dinkins, Geo. Earnest, J. Erickson, M. C. Ewing, L. Finley, H. S. Foote, Jr., S. Garrett, B. C. Gough, C. L. Gross, Henry Gwinner, Geo. C. Harris, Joe Hart, M. B. Hesdorfer, J. T. Holmes, M. Joel, John O. Montgomery, C. Olsten, A. N. Parker, J. R. Powell, John A. Preston, J. T. Priestley, J. J. Richards, R. Y. Seater, Thos, Sevier, L. W. Smith, T. J. Smith, A. Sneed, A. M. Stanford, W. B. Stinson, Thos. Stuart, Wm. Stuart, Joe VanRamkle, A. G. Wallace, W. P. Wallace, V. Werner, J. O. Wise, Joe Wolfe

Entered Apprentice Members: Henry Moorman

Additions/Deletions:

1872
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master J. W. Yeargain Secretary J. T. Holmes
Senior Warden J. W. Maxwell Senior Deacon S. S. Shipp
Junior Warden A. G. Cassell Junior Deacon B. C. Gough
Treasurer Joe Wolf Tyler Peter Heiser

Past Masters: J. T. Cameron, Geo. R. Fearn - PGM., C. B. Galloway, A. M. Gurley, J. M. Lewis, Wm. Priestley,

Members: J. J. Andrews, J. W. Baughn, W. N. Bledsoe, B. J. Bridges, John J. Cadien, M. Cameron, W. H. Cassell, Eiber Cordtz, T. R. Clark, W. E. Dancy, J. A. Dinkins, J. W. Downs, John Erickson, George Ernest, M. C. Ewing, Lewis Finley, H. S. Foote, Singleton Garrett, B. C. Gough, Henry Gwinner, Joe Hart, M. B. Hesdorfer, M. Joel, A. Karpe, D. C. Landers, J. H. Lockett, Jake Loeb, Sam Loeb, J. W. Maxwell, J. H. Montfort, Christian Olsten, John A. Preston, R. Y. Seater, Thos. Sevier, S. S. Shipp, Luke W. Smith, A. W. Stanford, Thos. Stewart, Wm. Stewart, W. B. Stinson, W. P. Wallace, A. G. Wallace, V. Werner, Joe Wolfe

Entered Apprentice Member: John Ewing

Additions/Deletions:

1873
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master J. W. Yeargain Secretary J. T. Holmes
Senior Warden A. G. Cassell Senior Deacon Leon Bailey
Junior Warden C. L. Gross Junior Deacon L. Schneider
Treasurer J. M. Mills Tyler Peter Heiser

Past Masters: J. T. Cameron, Geo. R. Fearn - PGM, C. B. Galloway, A. M. Gurley, Wm. Priestley, J. W. Yeargain

Members: Leon Bailey, J. W. Baughn, W. N. Bledsoe, B. J. Bridges, M. Cameron, John J. Cadien, W. H. Cassell, T. R. Clarke, W. E. Dancy, J. A. Dinkins, J. W. Downs, John Erickson, M. C. Ewing, Lewis Finley, H. S. Foote Jr., J. B. Fulton, Singleton Garrett, B. C. Gough, C. L. Gross, N. K. Gross, Henry Gwinner, Joseph Hart, Peter Heiser, M. B. Hessdorfer, M. Joel, A. Karpe, D.C. Landers, J. H. Lockett, Jake Loeb, Sam Loeb, M. J. McKie, J. W. Maxwell, R. A. Massey, J. H. Montford, Peter Nelson, Christian Olsten, John A. Preston, J. J. Richards, R. Y. Seater, Thos. Sevier, Sam G. Shipp, Thomas Stewart, William Stewart, W. B. Stinson, A. G. Wallace, W. P. Wallace, H. Weggman, V. Werner, Jerry Wilson

Additions/Deletions:

1874
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master A. G. Cassell Secretary Luke W. Smith
Senior Warden J. M. Mills Senior Deacon Alonzo Sims
Junior Warden J. T. Holmes Junior Deacon L. Schneider
Treasurer A. W. Stanford Tyler George Ernest

Past Masters: Jno. T. Cameron, A.G. Cassell*, Geo. R. Fearn - PGM, C. B. Galloway, A. M. Gurley, J. M. Lewis, Wm. Priestley, Jno. W. Yeargain

Members: Leon Bailey, J. W. Baughn, W. N. Bledsoe, B. J. Bridges, W. H. Cassell, A. H. Cage, W. J. Cameron, T. R. Clark, J. J. Cadien, W. E. Dancy, J. W. Dancy, J. A. Dinkins, J. W. Downs, George Ernest, John Erickson, M. C. Ewing, L. Finley, H. S. Foote Jr., J. B. Fulton, Singleton Garrett, H. Gwinner, B. C. Gough, N. K. Gross, Joseph Hart, M. B. Hesdoffer, Peter Heiser, A. Karpe, J. Loeb, J. H. Muntford, M. J. McKie, J. W. Maxwell, R. A. Massey, Peter Nelson, Jno. A. Prester, J. J. Richards, Thos. Sevier, R. Y. Seater, Wm. Stewart, Thos. Stewart, C. C. Shakleford, Luke W. Smith, W. W. Scott, S. S. Shipp, W. B. Stinson, J. G. Thigpen, W. P. Wallace, A. G. Wallace, V. Werner, Jerry Wilson, E. D. Ward

Additions/Deletions:

* Omitted in the printing of last return

1875
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master James M. Mills Secretary Jno. A. Beard
Senior Warden James T. Holmes Senior Deacon Jno. W. Yeargain
Junior Warden Chas. L. Gross Junior Deacon Leonard Schnider
Treasurer S. W. Stanford Tyler Christian Olsen

Past Masters: Geo. R. Fearn - PGM, John T. Cameron, A. M. Gurley, Wm. Priestley, A. G. Cassell, J. M. Mills, John W. Yeargain

Members: J. W. Baughn, W. N. Bledsoe, W. H. Cassell, W. J. Cameron, J. J. Cadien, W. E. Dancy, J. W. Dancy, J. W. Downs, Jno. Erickson, M. C. Ewing, Lewis Finley, H. S. Foote Jr., J. B. Fulton, Henry Gwinner, R. C. Gough, N. K. Grose, Joseph Hart, M. B. Hesdoffer, Peter Heiser, Jacob Loeb, J. P. Lyton, J. W. Maxwell, J. H. Montfort, E. F. Moody, C. Olsen, A. N. Parker, R. Y. Seater, Thomas Stewart, Luke W. Smith, W. W. Scott, J. G. Thigpen, A.G. Wallace, E. D. Ward, V. Werner, Jerry Wilson

Additions/Deletions:

1876
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master John W. Yeargain Secretary J. T. Holmes
Senior Warden C. L. Gross Senior Deacon J. A. Beard
Junior Warden L. Schneider Junior Deacon A. Karpe
Treasurer A. W. Stanford Steward & Tyler Peter Nelson

Past Masters: John T. Cameron, A. M. Gurley, William Priestley, A. G. Cassell, J. M. Mills, J. W. Yeargain

Members: J. A. Beard, J. W. Baughn, W. N. Ballin, W. N. Bledsoe, B. L. Bridges, W. H. Cassell, W. J. Cameron, J. J. Cadien, John B. Collins, W. C. Dancy, J. W. Dancy, J. W. Downs, John Erickson, M. C. Ewing, Lewis Finley, H. S. Foote Jr., Henry Gwinner, B. C. Gough, N. K. Grose, Joseph Hart, M. B. Hesdoffer, Jacob Loeb, J. W. Maxwell, J. H. Montford, Peter Nelson, R. Y. Seater, Thos. Stuart, Luke W. Smith, W. W. Scott, A. W. Stanford, J. G. Thigpen, A. G. Wallace, E. D. Ward, V Werner, Jerry Wilson, A. P. Karpe

Additions/Deletions:

1877
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master C. L. Gross Secretary J. T. Holmes
Senior Warden L. Schneider Senior Deacon B. Maas
Junior Warden J. P. Lytton Junior Deacon C. Olsen
Treasurer A. N. Parker Steward & Tyler Peter Hiser

Past Masters: J. T. Cameron, Wm. Priestley, A. M. Gurley, J. M. Mills, J. W. Yeargain, N. Hiller, D. J. Barnett

Members: W. M. Billan, J. W. Baughn, B. J. Bridges, W. H. Cassell, J. B. Collum, J. W. Dancy, W. E. Dancy, John Erickson, M. C. Ewing, Lewis Finley, H. S. Foote Jr., Henry Gwinner, B. C. Gough, N. K. Grose, M. B. Hesdorffer, J. T. Holmes, A. Karp, Jacob Loeb, J. H. Momford, J. W. Maxwell, Peter Nelson, J. T. Priestley, W. B. Stinson, L. W. Smith, L. Y. Seater, Thos. Stuart, W. W. Scott, A. W. Stanford, J. G. Thigpen, E. D. Ward, Jerry Wilson

Additions/Deletions:

1878
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master C. L. Gross Secretary Leon Frey
Senior Warden L. Schneider Senior Deacon C. Olsen
Junior Warden B. Maus Junior Deacon W. N. Bledsoe
Treasurer A. N. Parker Tyler Peter Heiser

Past Masters: A. M. Gurley, J. T. Cameron, Wm. Priestley, J. M. Mills, J. W. Yeargain, N. Hiller, D. J. Barnett, C. L. Gross

Members: B. J. Bridges, J. B. Collum, W. H. Cassell, W. E. Dancy, J. W. Dancy, J. Erickson, H. S. Foote, Jr., H. Gwinner, N. K. Grose, P. Heiser, M. B. Hesdorffer, J. T. Holmes, J. Loeb, J. H. Mumford, J. W. Maxwell, C. Olsen, J. T. Priestley, W. B. Stinson, L. W. Smith, R. Y. Seater, T. Stuart, A. W. Stanford, W. W. Scott, J. G. Thigpen, E. D. Ward, J. Wilson

Additions/Deletions:

1879
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master A. M. Gurley Secretary W. N. Bledsoe
Senior Warden B. Maas Senior Deacon J. W. Baughn
Junior Warden L. Schneider Junior Deacon Leon Fray
Treasurer A. N. Parker Steward & Tyler A. Karpe

Past Masters: J. W. Yeargain, N. Hiller, A. M. Gurley, Wm. Priestly, C. L. Gross, J. M. Mills, J. T. Cameron

Members: W. N. Bledsoe, B. J. Bridges, J. B. Collum, J. W. Dancy, J. R. Cameron, M. C. Ewing, H. S. Foote, Jr., N. K. Gross, A. Karpe, J. Loeb, J. W. Maxwell, B. Mass, J. T. Priestley, L. W. Smith, R. Y. Seater, J. G. Thigpen, E. D. Ward

Additions/Deletions:

1880
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master J. W. Yeargain Secretary Leon Frey
Senior Warden L. Schneider Senior Deacon Thomas Stewart
Junior Warden N. Hiller Junior Deacon C. Olsen
Treasurer A. N. Parker Steward & Tyler M. B. Hesdorffer

Past Masters: Wm. Priestley, J. W. Yeargain, A. M. Gurley, J. M. Mills, C. L. Cross, J. T. Cameron, N. Hiller, R. H. Hofman

Members: W. N. Bledsoe, B. I. Bridges, A. H. Bilboa, J. B. Collum, J. R. Cameron, J. W. Dancy, M. C. Ewing, J. W. Downs, H. S. Foote, Jr., N. K. Grose, A. Karpe, J. W. Maxwell, S. L. Mosby, J. T. Priestley, L. Schneider, L. W. Smith, R. Y. Seater, J. G. Thigpen, E. D. Ward, Jerry Wilson, G. R. Weathersby, A.G. Wallace

Additions/Deletions:

1881
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master B. Maas Secretary L. Frey
Senior Warden Thos. Smart Senior Deacon W. J. Cameron
Junior Warden C. Oleson Junior Deacon Jacob Loeb
Treasurer A. N. Parker Steward & Tyler M. B. Hesdorfer

Past Masters: William Priestley, J. W. Yeargain, A. M. Gurley, J. M. Mills, C. L. Gross, J. T. Cameron, N. Hiller, R. H. Hofman

Members: W. N. Bledsoe, B. I. Bridges, A. H. Bilboa, J. B. Collum, J. R. Cameron, J. W. Dancy, M. C. Ewing, J. W. Downs, H. S. Foote, Jr., Leon Frey, N. K. Grose, A. Karpe, J. W. Maxwell, S. L. Mosby, J. T. Preistley, L. Schneider, L. W. Smith, R. Y. Seater, Thomas Stuart, R. S. Woodward, E. D. Ward, Jerry Wilson, G. R. Weathersby, A. G. Wallace, W. P. Wallace

Additions/Deletions:

1882
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master B. Maas Secretary W. J. Cameron
Senior Warden C. Oleson Senior Deacon Henry Levy
Junior Warden W. P. Browne Junior Deacon Jacob Loeb
Treasurer A. N. Parker Steward & Tyler M. B. Hesdorffer

Past Master: J. T. Cameron, A. M. Gurley, J. M. Mills, C. L. Gross, N. Hiller, B. Mass, Wm. Priestley, R. H. Hoffman, J. W. Yeargain

Members: W. N. Bledsoe, B. J. Bridges, W. P. Browne, W. J. Cameron, J. B. Collum, J. R. Cameron, J. W. Dancy, J. A. Dinkins, J. W. Downs, M. C. Ewing, A. Karpe, Henry Lovy, J. W. Maxwell, S. L. Mosby, C. Olsen, J. T. Preistley, J. H. Ray, L. W. Smith, L. Schneider, H. S. Foote, Jr., N. K. Grose, R. Y. Seater, Thomas Stuart, E. D. Ward, Jerry Wilson, G. R. Weathersby, A. G. Wallace, W. P. Wallace

Additions/Deletions:

1883
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master Wm. Priestley Secretary Leon Frey
Senior Warden R. H. Hoffman Senior Deacon J. W. Yeargain
Junior Warden A. H. Bilboe Junior Deacon Jacob Loeb
Treasurer A. N. Parker Steward & Tyler M. B. Hesdorffer

Past Masters: William Priestley, J. T. Cameron, A. M. Gurley, R. H. Hoffman, C. L. Gross, N. Hiller, Ben Maas

Members: A. H. Bilboe, W. N. Bledsoe, B. J. Bridges, J. R. Cameron, W. J. Cameron, J. B. Collum, J. W. Dancy, J. A. Dinkens, J. W. Downs, M. C. Ewing, H. S. Foote, Jr., A. Karpe, Jacob Loeb, Henry Levy, S. L. Mosby, J. T. Priestley, J. H. Ray, W. G. Sandmyer, R. Y. Seater, L. W. Smith, Thos. Stuart, A. G. Wallace, W. P. Wallace, E. D. Ward, G. R. Weathersby, Jerry Wilson.

Additions/Deletions:

1884
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master C. Olsen Secretary Leon Frey
Senior Warden J. W. Maxell Senior Deacon J. W. Yeargain
Junior Warden N. T. Nelson Junior Deacon J. M. Mills
Treasurer A. N. Parker Steward & Tyler M. B. Hesdorfer

Past Masters: Wm. Priestley, J. T. Cameron, A. M. Gurley, J. W. Yeargain, R. H. Hoffman, J. M. Mills, C. L. Gross, N. Hiller, Ben. Mass, C. Olson

Members: A. H. Bilboe, W. N. Bledsoe, B. J. Bridges, J. R. Cameron, W. J. Cameron, J. A. Dinkins, J. W. Downs, M. C. Ewing, H. S. Foote, Jr., A. Karpe, J. M. Leitch, J. E. Martin, J. W. Maxwell, W. M. Michael, S. L. Mosby, J. T. Priestley, J. H. Ray, W. G. Sandmyer, R. Y. Seater, L. W. Smith, Thos. Stuart, A. G. Wallace, W. P. Wallace, E. D. Ward, G. R. Weathersby, Jerry Wilson, Henry Lovy

Additions/Deletions:

1885
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master N. T. Nelson Secretary Leon Frey
Senior Warden R. C. Lee Senior Deacon N. C. Mosby
Junior Warden J. B. Collum Junior Deacon J. Loeb
Treasurer A. N. Parker Steward & Tyler M. B. Hesdoeffer

Past Masters: William Priestly, J. T. Cameron, A. M. Gurley, J. W. Yeargain, J. M. Mills, C. L. Gross, N. Hiller, Ben Maas, N. T. Nelson

Members: A. H. Bilboe, W. N. Bledsoe, B. I. Bridges, J. R. Cameron, J. W. Downs, H. S. Foote, A. Karpe, J. M. Leitch, J. Loeb, H. Levy, J. W. Maxwell, W. M. Michaels, N. C. Mosby, S. L. Mosby, J. T. Priestly, J. H. Ray, W. G. Sandmyer, R. Y. Seater, L. W. Smith, Thomas Stuart, A. G. Wallace, W. P. Wallace, M. C. Ewing, George R. Weathersby, Jerry Wilson

Additions/Deletions:

1886
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master R. C. Lee Secretary Leon Frey
Senior Warden J. B. Collum Senior Deacon R. H. Hoffman, PM
Junior Warden J. E. Martin Junior Deacon C. Olsen, PM
Treasurer A N Parker Steward & Tyler M. B. Hesdorfer

Past Masters: Wm. Priestley, J. T. Cameron, A. M. Gurley, J. W. Yeargain, J. M. Mills, C. L. Gross, R. H. Hoffman, C. Olsen, N. Hiller, R. C. Lee

Members: A. H. Bilboe, W. N. Bledsoe, B. J. Bridges, J. R. Cameron, J. B. Collum, J. W. Downs, M. C. Ewing, H. S. Foote, Jr., A. Karpe, J. M. Leitch, J. W. Maxwell, W. M. Michaels, N. C. Mosby, S. L. Mosby, J. T. Priestley, H. Lovy, J. H. Ray, W. G. Sandmyer, L. W. Smith, Thos. Stuart, A. G. Wallace

Additions/Deletions:

1887
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master B. Maas PM Secretary Leon Frey
Senior Warden J. E. Martin Senior Deacon N. T. Nelson PM
Junior Warden Jacob Loeb Junior Deacon A. H. Lehmann
Treasurer A. N. Parker Steward & Tyler M. B. Hesdorffer

Past Masters: Wm. Priestley, J. T. Cameron, A. M. Gurley, J. W. Yeargain, J. M. Mills, C. L. Gross, R. H. Hoffman, B. Maas, N. T. Nelson, R. C. Lee

Members: A. H. Bilboe, W. H. Bledsoe, B. T. Bridges, J. R. Cameron, J. B. Collum, J. W. Downs, M. C. Ewing, J. W. Ellis, H. S. Foote, Jr., J. Fleck, A. Karpe, J. M. Leitch, H. Levy, J. E. Martin, W. M. Michaels, S. L. Mosby, A. N. Parker, J. T. Priestley, J. H. Ray, L. W. Smith, Thos. Stuart, A. G. Wallace, W. P. Wallace, G. R. Weathersby, R. Y. Seater, Jerry Wilson

Additions/Deletions:

1888
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master C. Olsen PM Secretary Leon Frey
Senior Warden J. W. Maxwell Senior Deacon N. C. Mosby
Junior Warden A. H. Lehmann Junior Deacon N. Hiller PM
Treasurer J. Loeb Steward & Tyler M. B. Hesdorffer

Past Masters: Wm. Priestley, A. M. Gurley, J. W. Yeargain, J. M. Mills, O. L. Gross, R. H. Hoffman, M. T. Nelson, N. Hiller

Members: A. H. Bilboe, B. J. Bridges, C. Brill, J. R. Cameron, J. B. Collum, J. W. Downs, M. C. Ewing, J. Flack, H. S. Foote, Jr., A. Karpe, J. K. Kearney, J. Levy, J. M. Leitch, N. C. Mosby, S. L. Mosby, J. E. Martin, W. M. Michaels, J. L. Meek, A. N. Parker, J. T. Priestley, A. J. Parrott, J. H. Ray, L. W. Smith, A. G. Wallace, W. P. Wallace, G. R. Weathersby, R. Y. Seater, Jerry Wilson

Additions/Deletions:

1889
OFFICERS
Worshipful Master C. Olsen PM Secretary Leon Frey
Senior Warden A. H. Lehman Senior Deacon J. W. Maxwell
Junior Warden B. Maas PM Junior Deacon W. N. Bledsoe
Treasurer J. Loeb Tyler M. B. Hesdorffer

Past Masters: Wm. Priestley, A. M. Gurley, J. W. Yeargain, J. M. Mills, R. H. Hoffman, C. L. Gross, N. Hiller, B. Maas

Members: A.H. Bilboe, W. N. Bledsoe, B. J. Bridges, C. Brill, B. G. Billingslea, J. R. Cameron, J. B. Collum, H. H. Cheek, R. W. Durfey, M. C. Ewing, J. Flack, H. S. Foote, Jr., A. H. Gross, A. D. Galloway, M. Hiller, W. J. Jones, A. Carpe, J. K. Kearney, H. Lovy, W. S. Losey, J. M. Leitch, G. D. Leitch, H. W. Lattimer, J. D. McCollum, N. C. Mosby, J. E. Martin, W. M. Micheals, J. L. Meek, A. N. Parker, A. J. Parrott, J. T. Priestley, J. Perlinsky, D. Sparkman, L. W. Smith, W. S. Trigg, J. H. Ray, A. C. Watkins, A. G. Wallace, W. P. Wallace, J. A. Weatherford, G. R. Weathersby, J. Wilson, R. Y. Seater.

Additions/Deletions: